Pivovar Cerná Hora / Cerná Hora Brewery - Czech Republic
The Cerná Hora Brewery / Pivovar Cerná Hora
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

...is one of the last breweries in Moravia and Bohemia, which is preserved till nowadays in its original design, as built by its founders almost 500 years ago. The first written mention about the brewery is in the instrument dated back to the 28th of October 1530. It is believed, that the brewery was put in existence much earlier. Since feudal times till the end of the 19th century, the brewery was owned and managed by the owners of property and mansion. There was Peasant joint - stock company for brewing founded in 1896 in Cerná Hora, which ran the brewery till nationalization. Exactly 100 years since that, in 1996, the new joint - stock company was established, which owns and manages the brewery in present times.
The original brewing technology is still preserved in brewery, as being brewed through centuries. That is one of the reasons why the Cerná Hora beer is currently considered as superior, first - rate Czech beer, which has earned a plenty of awards and recognition from numerous beer degustations and competitions.
Welcome to excursion in the brewery Cerná Hora
Visitors will be shown around during 60 minutes long excursion both as historical so modern equipped premises. Visitors will get acquainted with history of brewery and production of beer and malt. The excursion is terminated by tasting in Confessional of Father Ševcík, which is located right in the brewery premises. The brasserie is named after the founder of Peasant joint - stock company from 1896.
In confessional visitors will be served by all kinds of beer and lemonades produced in brewery. In case of order, we can expand our services, and can provide you with additional offer of refreshments, cold and warm food including barbecue. The capacity of tap room is 50 places. We also render the sale of souvenirs with logo of brewery (T-shirts, hats, jars, mugs etc.). You can also buy the bottled beer or 5-litres casks.
The Cerná Hora Brewery has held a Beer Festival directly in the premises of the brewery regularly since 1996. The last Saturday in September, within so called Saint Wenceslas Week, was established as the annual term of the Beer Festival. The Beer Festival has already earned great popularity and is annually visited by thousands of Cerná Hora beer friends. We would be honored to welcome also you on the occasion of the next Beerfest.

Location:
Pivovar Černá Hora, a.s.