La Verendrye, Aulneau, & companions cairn -- St. Boniface Cathedral cem., Winnipeg MB
14U E 634848 N 5528023
A memorial cairn and statue marks the grave of Jesuit Missionary Father Jean-Pierre Aulneau in the beautiful and historic St Boniface Cathedral cemetery.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

An oddly-shaped cairn and a bronze statue of Jean Baptiste La Verendrye speaking with Missionary Father Jean-Pierre Aulneau stands in the beautiful and historic St Boniface Cathedral Cemetery in Winnipeg's French Quarter. J. B. La Verendrye (not to be confused with hisfather Pierre La Verendrye), Fr. Aulneau and 19 others were massacred by Sioux Indians on 6 Jun 1736.

The south plaque on the cairn reads as follows:

"In Memoriam