1879 - Wachusett Building - Worcester MA
The Wachusett Building was a shoe and boot manufacturing facility which was built in 1879.

The Wachusett Building was built in 1879 and enlarged in 1894, 1905, 1907 and in 1913. It is a large brick factory with both 4 1/2 and 5 1/2 story sections. The building really lacks any type of ornamentation other than the windows with arched brick heads.

The original owner was Samuel R Heywood, who worked in the wholesale boot and shoe business of EA Goodnow. He purchased that business in 1856. In 1880's Heywood began making a finer grade of shoes and eventually switched to making shoes entirely. The company operated under Samuel Heywood until 1913, the year he passed away. The company remained in the family and manufactured shoes up to 1941, the year they ceased operations. The family did maintain shoe outlet in the building up til 1961.
Year of construction: 1879

Full inscription: