Alexander Morris Cairn -- Hwy 25 at Hwy 75, Morris MB
14U E 618805 N 5467740
A stone cairn historic marker placed by the Canadian National Historic Society recognizing Alexander Morris located on the southeast corner of Hwy 75 and Hwy 23 in Morris MB
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Morris MB was named after Alexander Morris, hence the plaque and cairn. There are several historic markers at this lovely little park.

The text of the marker reads as follows:

"Alexander Morris 1826-1889

Lawyer, writer, and cabinet minister, Alexander Morris was born in Perth, Upper Canada. Elected to the Canadian Legislature in 1861, he strongly assisted the Confederation movement and helped to forge the Great Coalition of 1864. Morris worked for twenty-five years to extend and then to consolidate Canada's hold on the West. He was Manitoba's first Chief Justice in 1872, but resigned to become the second Lieutenant Governor of the province and of the North-West Territories. As Indian Commissioner (1873-76) he successfully negotiated five Indian treaties ceding most of the prairies to the Crown. He died in Toronto.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Cairn Location: in downtown Morris MB