Ft. Douglas Memorial Cairn -- Higgins at Maple St, Winnipeg MB
14U E 634137 N 5529631
A memorial cairn with a historic plaque at the site of Fort Douglas, where the Selkirk settlers arrived.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This memorial cairn is erected at the site of Fort Douglas in honor of the Red River Selkirk settlers who arrived in Manitoba beginning in the 1820s. It is directly across from the old CP Rail depot, now home of the Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg.

More on the Selkirk settlers can be found here: (visit link)

The Canadian National Historic plaque in he middle of this cairn reads as follows: (visit link)

"Fort Douglas

In 1812 Miles MacDonell established the headquarters of the Red River Settlement nearby on Point Douglas. Named for Lord Selkirk, it was also the Hudson's Bay Company's first post in the area. In 1816 Cuthbert Grant's Metis seized the fort for the Nor'Westers, whose own Fort Gibraltar had been burnt by Governor Semple, but Selkirk recaptured it that summer. After the union of 1821 the Hudson's Bay Company occupied the rebuilt Fort Gibraltar (renamed Fort Garry), and Fort Douglas remained the residence of the Governor of the settlement until it was destroyed in the flood of 1826.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Cairn Location: In a small park at Higgins and Maple Streets