Beekman Native Plant Arboretum - Jacksonville, Oregon
A three-acre arboretum featuring native trees, shrubs and herbs
Location: Oregon, United States

Located on the property that includes the historic C.C. Beekman House, the three-acre Beekman arboretum contains a wide variety of plants. At the entrance, an information sign provides a description of the arboretum site, an area map, photos and names of the many native plants that can be found here, and information about plants used by Native Americans. A number of other information signs are found along the walking trail.

The arboretum contains more than 175 species from the chaparral and low-elevation forest and riparian zones and includes grassland plants, lodgepole pine, sagebrush, buckwheat, penstemon, balsam root, and a bog with skunk cabbage and wild ginger. A seasonal stream is crossed by a pair of footbridges. Signs displaying the plant names are found near most plants in the arboretum.

Click a photo to enlarge
Arboretum address: