William R. Parnell - San Francisco National Cemetery
10S E 547209 N 4183725
William R. Parnell served as an officer to the 1st U.S. Cavalry in the Nez Perce War and received the Medal of Honor for leading a rescue of troops, and personally saving the life of a fallen trooper, at the Battle of White Bird Canyon in 1877.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

William R. Parnell is one of thirty-six Medal of Honor recipients buried at the San Francisco National Cemetery.

From Wikipedia:

William Russell Parnell (13 August 1836 – 20 August 1910) was an Irish-born adventurer and soldier during the mid-to late 19th century. A member of the 17th Lancers during the Crimean War, he was one of the few survivors of the infamous Charge of the Light Brigade.

He later became a Major and brevet Colonel in the U.S. Army participating in the American Civil War and the Indian Wars. Parnell served as an officer to the 1st U.S. Cavalry in the Nez Perce War and received the Medal of Honor for leading a rescue of troops, and personally saving the life of a fallen trooper, at the Battle of White Bird Canyon in 1877.

Headstone Front Headstone Back
This headstone is located in Section OS, Grave 68-8.

Gresham's citation states:
With a few men, in the face of a heavy fire from pursuing Indians and at imminent peril, returned and rescued a soldier whose horse had been killed and who had been left behind in the retreat.

Armed Service: Army