Matthias W. Day - San Francisco National Cemetery
10S E 547235 N 4183727
Matthias W. Day was a career American army officer who received the Medal of Honor, the United States' highest military decoration, for his actions during the American Indian Wars in the latter half of the 19th century.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Matthias W. Day is one of thirty-six Medal of Honor recipients buried at the San Francisco National Cemetery.

From Wikipedia:

Matthias W. Day (August 8, 1853 – September 12, 1927) was a career American army officer who received the Medal of Honor, the United States' highest military decoration, for his actions during the American Indian Wars in the latter half of the 19th century. Day was a longtime officer with the African-American 9th Cavalry Regiment, seeing action during the Apache Wars against the Apache leaders Victorio and Geronimo.

Day later achieved fame as a marksman while participating in the U.S. Army's annual rifle marksmanship contest, and served in the Philippines during the Philippine-American War. He eventually rose to the rank of colonel and served as the commander of his old unit, the 9th Cavalry.

Headstone Front Headstone Back
This headstone is located in Section OS, Grave 2-11.

Day's citation states:
Advanced alone into the enemy's lines and carried off a wounded soldier of his command under a hot fire and after he had been ordered to retreat.

Armed Service: Army