Salty Dog Eatery - Deer Park, WA
The Salty Dog is a very popular diner/cafe/eatery near the south end of Deer Park, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

It is situated at the traffic circle at the intersection of "H" Street and Main Street, about three blocks east of Highway 395. The building was built during WW II by either the Army or the Air Force at the Deer Park Airport and used by the Air Force for barracks during the war. After the war it sat empty for some years, then was bought, dismantled, and rebuilt at its present location in Deer Park, which is at the north west corner of the "H" Street and Main Street intersection. It is now the Salty Dog Eatery. The inside is all wood, looks like pine - real homey and nautical looking.

With something to satisfy most any taste, the Salty Dog offers Seafood, Steaks, Burgers, Sandwiches, Chickens and more. Though the service sometimes seems a bit hit and miss, they get generally good reviews for their food at Urban Spoon. The seafood seems to be a pretty popular choice. I wish I could say we sampled their wares, but we happened to stop in just after lunch.

Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no

Serves Alcohol?: yes

Business Hours::
Tuesday & Wednesday - 11:30 AM - 7:30 PM Thursday-Friday-Saturday - 11:30 AM - 8:00 PM Sinday & Monday - Closed

Address::
718 North Main Avenue