Salty Dog Eatery - Deer Park, WA
We almost missed this one, just noticed what it was when getting back into the car.
Location: Washington, United States

We stopped to waymark "The Salty Dog" and were about to leave when we noticed the shape of the building and the corrugated steel sheathing. So, we went back in to inquire. At this point we must add that the "Salty Dog" has both a very friendly and a very knowledgeable cashier. This is what she related to us:

The building was built during WW II by either the Army or the Air Force at the Deer Park Airport and used by the Air Force for barracks during the war. After the war it sat empty for some years, then was bought, dismantled, and rebuilt at its present location in Deer Park, which is at the northwest corner of the "H" Street and Main Street intersection. It is now the Salty Dog Eatery. The inside is all wood, looks like pine - real homey looking.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City