The Episcopal Church of the Resurrection - Decatur, TX
14S E 631802 N 3677492
The historic Episcopal Church of the Resurrection is at 905 S Church St, Decatur, TX. This congregation began worship here in 2015.

At the time this waymark was created (2014), this small church was an ex-church, previously having been The Church of the Ascension before being sold, used as a mattress factory, and then rescued and restored. It later served as a wedding chapel. In 2015, The Episcopal Church of the Resurrection moved into the sanctuary and began services.

Ascension and St. Mark Episcopal Church has some interesting reading on the old church and how it fits into their own history:

The oldest original church building in Decatur, Texas, was founded in Decatur in 1888 by the great English missionary, Bishop Alexander Garrett. Its tiny building sat on Main Street about two blocks west of the town square until 1912, when Father Crittendon had it moved on the same lot, but facing Walnut Street. With intermittent services held by visiting priests, its membership diminished. In the late 1920s, Father Maceo had the building renovated and regular services were re-established. His efforts were continued by Father Virden and others. The building was sold by Bishop Harry T. Moore in 1940 and became a mattress factory for a time. One adamant member, Miss Ada Cates, confronted the Bishop with such force, the money from the sale was returned to her keeping. She then re-purchased the building, bought another lot, and had the building moved to the corner of Church and Hale Streets. Designated a Texas Historic Landmark in 1968 (see marker text below), it remains at that site today. Long-time members recall that the church, locally known as the Little Church of the Crosses, had so little heat in the winter that members wrapped themselves in blankets and quilts during service. Its entry way is so narrow that coffins could not make the turn into the church, so funerals could not be held there. Even with such historic charm and emotional attachment, it could no longer serve the needs of the congregation.

As Ascension's membership was struggling to maintain its mission church, another group of Episcopalians in Wise County found themselves, as a local news story of the time put it, "cow-birding their spiritual eggs in alien nests." Though many attended other local churches, they wanted to "plant the seeds of growth so that this area would be able to have a responsible development as a part of the Diocese of Dallas."

A Texas Historical Marker on the building provides overlapping and complementary information:

Oldest original church building in Decatur. Consecrated by great missionary bishop, the Rt. Rev. A.C. Garrett. Erected facing Main Street (2 blks W. of square) in 1889.

Known as "The Little Church with the Crosses", by 1912 it had deteriorated, but was restored and moved, facing Walnut Street.

In 1940 building was sold, used as mattress factory, but rescued same year and moved here, with sanctuary placed symbolically to east, toward Jerusalem.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968

Active Church: No