FIRST (Oldest) Original Church Building in Decatur, TX
14S E 631802 N 3677492
A Texas Historical Marker on the old Episcopal Mission of the Ascension indicates that this is the oldest original church building in Decatur, TX.

Located at the northeast corner of Hale and Church Streets, this congregation ultimately merged with that of St. Mark's in nearby Bridgeport. The church building served some time as a mattress factory after being sold, but was ultimately rescued by a congregation member and moved to this site in 1940. It is still well-maintained, and has been used as a wedding chapel. While there is still a wedding chapel sign here, their website and Facebook presence have disappeared, and the building may be for sale.

The Texas Historical Marker reads:

Oldest original church building in Decatur. Consecrated by great missionary bishop, the Rt. Rev. A.C. Garrett. Erected facing Main Street (2 blks W. of square) in 1889.

Known as "The Little Church with the Crosses", by 1912 it had deteriorated, but was restored and moved, facing Walnut Street.

In 1940 building was sold, used as mattress factory, but rescued same year and moved here, with sanctuary placed symbolically to east, toward Jerusalem.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event