Panna Marie Svatohorská - Prague, Czech Republic
Pískovcový sloup se sochou Panny Marie Svatohorské
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Pískovcový sloup (~1600) se sochou P. Marie Svatohorské

Zdroj: (visit link)

Pískovcový sloup se soškou Panny Marie Svatohorské pochází z 18. století a k ceste ke kostelu byl prenesen ze stredu obce pri rozširování komunikace.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
"Virgin Mary
was a Jewish woman of Nazareth in Galilee who lived in the late 1st century BC and early 1st century AD, and is considered by Christians to be the first proselyte to Christianity. She is identified in the New Testament and in the Qur'an as the mother of Jesus through divine intervention. Jesus is viewed as the messiah—the Christ—in both traditions, giving rise to the common name of Jesus Christ.

The canonical gospels of Matthew and Luke describe Mary as a virgin. Traditionally, Christians believe that she conceived her son miraculously by the agency of the Holy Spirit. Muslims believe that she conceived by the command of God. This took place when she was already betrothed to Saint Joseph and was awaiting the concluding rite of marriage, the formal home-taking ceremony. She married Joseph and accompanied him to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born. In keeping with Jewish custom, the betrothal would have taken place when she was around 12, and the birth of Jesus about a year later.

The New Testament begins its account of Mary's life with the Annunciation, when the angel Gabriel appeared to her and announced her divine selection to be the mother of Jesus. Church tradition and early non-biblical writings state that her parents were an elderly couple, Saint Joachim and Saint Anne. The Bible records Mary's role in key events of the life of Jesus from his conception to his Ascension. Apocryphal writings tell of her subsequent death and bodily assumption into heaven."

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Na Zlíchově