Morrill Hall (Alumni Center) - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258175 N 4380221
Morrill Hall is now known as the Morrill Hall Alumni Center and located in the south portion of the University of Nevada, Reno campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located at the south end of the University of Nevada, Reno is what is now known as the Morrill Hall Alumni Center. This building was erected in 1896-7 and historical marker that highlights this building's history. The older photograph was taken in 1932. In addition, a very nice writeup on the history of this building from the NPS.gov website reads:

Morrill Hall was the first building of the University of Nevada-Reno campus. This academic building, a three-story Second Empire style edifice, was constructed after the University of Nevada was relocated from Elko to Reno in 1884. Relatively few Second Empire style buildings remain in Reno, and it may be that Morrill Hall was a rare example of this particular type of Victorian building constructed in the city. The cornerstone was laid on September 12, 1885, and the building was ready for occupancy on February 15, 1886. Constructed of two-story brick walls, a third story was formed by the typical Second Empire style mansard roof. A deep basement provided additional space.

Originally called State University, the building housed administration offices, classrooms, and dormitories. At the time it was built, Nevada was little more than a collection of rough mining camps and railroad towns. The new university hall symbolized the determination of the people of Nevada to provide educational opportunities for themselves and their children. Currently, the Alumni Association, University Foundation and the University of Nevada Press occupy the building. ~source

Year photo was taken: 1932