Canada Pacific Railway Town Clock - Winnipeg MB
The gorgeous town clock over the equally grand 1904 Canada Pacific Rail Depot at 185 Higgins St.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This clock was incorporated into the pediment over the facade of the wonderful Canada Pacific Depot to keep passengers and city dwellers on time and on target to make their trains.

The depot was built in 1904 in the Beaux Arts style. The clock is located in the center of the pediment over the main entrance to the passenger depot. It is inset in a large stone circle topped with a keystone, almost giving it the look of a pocket watch (such as those carried by conductors). The clock has a round white face, a gold metal rim, Roman numerals, and elaborate hands.

The clock is in the center of a small false stone balustrade that terminates in two pedestals. On the left pedestal, a carved stone railroad lantern rests, framed by a luscious bounty of fruits, vegetables, and greenery. The right pedestal features a period locomotive, framed by a slightly different mix of vegetables and greenery. An elaborate curved scroll tops the clock, appearing t pass behind the keystone.

Although the last passenger train passed through here in 1978, the depot is now the home of the Aboriginal Center of Winnipeg. The clock still works today to keep time in this rough neighbourhood.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted