"THOMAS "CARBIDE" WILLSON 1860-1915" - Woodstock, Ontario
17T E 519208 N 4776018
A plaque noting Willson's scientific achievements is found in front of his house which is one of the finest along stately Vansittart Avenue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Now the Carbide Willson Guest House, the business' website
describes the home as designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. The mansion consists of three full floors and over 7,500 sq. ft. of living area. The exterior walls are constructed with stone imported from Scotland and is highlighted by a magnificent turret and a rare red slate roof. A large covered verandah wraps around the front of the home facing historic Vansittart Avenue.

The plaque reads:
"This house was built in 1895 by Thomas Leopold Willson, an electrical engineer who discovered the first commercial process for the production of calcium carbide, a chemical compound used in the manufacture of acetylene gas. He was born at Princeton, Ontario, and educated in Hamilton, where he performed his early experiments. The discovery which earned him his nickname was made at Spray, North Carolina in 1892. In 1896 he established a carbide works at Merritton, Ontario. After establishing a similar plant at Shawinigan, Quebec, he settled in Ottawa in 1901. His varied scientific achievements were recognized in 1909 by the University of Toronto, which awarded him the first McCharles Prize."
Address or location of plaque: 210 Vansittart Avenue, Woodstock, Ontario

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The home that Willson built is still standing.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: excellent