LEGACY -- Canada Dry -- 186 Higgins Ave, Winnipeg MB
14U E 634066 N 5529652
A ghost sign for Canada Dry Ginger Ale on the side of the Mount Royal Hotel at 185 Higgins Ave in Winnipeg. UPDATE: As of Apr 2014, this sign has been painted over.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This ghost sign is on the side of an apparently down-and-out hotel in a declining part of town, but it is nevertheless worth seeing. Just come during the day, unless you want to see the dancing girls and have some drinks with the roughs.

The Mount Royal hotel was no doubt built around the turn of the century (maybe a bit before) to serve travelers on the Canada Pacific railway. The grand 1904 CP depot is a block to the east.

See here for more on the Mount Royal Hotel: (visit link)

"Higgins Avenue (1904). A few night photographs today of the Mount Royal Hotel, which according to a reader named Xtoval, "at one time, per hearsay, was a haven for gay and transgender natives. Back when the Main Street strip had life, 25 years ago [as of 2009 -- so 1984]."

More recently, the Mount Royal was in the news for another reason: (visit link)

"Mattress Fire Evacuates Mount Royal Hotel
March 1, 2013 07:50 AM

A mattress fire at the Mount Royal Hotel evacuated the building on Thursday afternoon. Emergency crews were called to Main and Higgins at around 2 p.m. and quickly controlled the flames, which were confined to a mattress inside the hotel. Winnipeg police had traffic in the area blocked for about an hour before guests were allowed back in. No one was injured. (MAURICE BRUNEAU / CHRISD.CA)"

Those two stories just confirm the Blasterz impression that this is a place for lost people -- and we guess Canada Dry thought it would be a good place to advertise because lost people get thirsty too.

07 May 2014: As of Apr 2014, this sign has been painted over. Thanks as always to conscientious waymarkers Peter and Gloria for the status update.
Nearest Ghost Signs