Chester Nimitz - MCRD Parris Island, SC
17S E 529928 N 3579333
On the United States Marine Corps Memorial is the plaque which contains the quote. This quote also appears on the front base of the memorial.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of quote: Beaufort County
Location of quote: Blvd. de France, US Marine Corps Memorial, Peatroos Parade Deck, MCRD, Parris Island
The quote appears twice on this Monument: Front Base:

UNCOMMON VALOR
WAS A
COMMON VIRTUE

SEMPER FIDELIS
Plaque on upper fron base:
"UNCOMMON VALOR WAS A COMMON VIRTUE"
Mt. Suribachi, Iwo Jima
23 February 1945

"By their victory, the 3rd, 4th and 5th Marine Divisions and other units of the Fifth Amphibious Corps have made an accounting to their country which only history will be able to value fully. Among the Americans serving on Iwo island, uncommon valor was a common virtue." Chester Nimitz - Wikipedia

"This sculpture honors all Marines who have given their lives for the United States of America. One of several working models, this version is said to be the smaller "second casting" for the later and larger bronze memorial in Arlington, Virginia. The sculpture is based on a photograph taken later on the same day that the Marines raised the American flag on Iwo Jima's Mt. Suribachi, February 23, 1945, the fifth day of battle there. The men who are depicted were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman who were assigned to Company E, 2nd Battalion, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division; two of the Marines were Parris Island recruits. The six men shown were: Sgt. Michael Strank (later killed in action in northern Iwo); Cpl. Harlon Henry Block (born 1924 and killed in action six days after the flag raising); Cpl. Rene Arthur Gagnon (born 1925); Cpl. Ira Hamilton Hayes (a Pima Indian, born 1923); John Bradley, Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class (born 1923; wounded in later fighting on Iwo); and Pfc. Franklin Runyon Sousley (born 1925 and later killed in action on Iwo Jima during mop-up operations)." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Information needed to visit markers and monuments on Depot:
Marine Corps Museum is open daily 10:00 to 4:30, closed New Year's, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas. All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent upon prevailing security measures. You may obtain a day pass at the gate by presenting a driver's license, vehicle registration and proof of insurance. For more information contact the Marine Museum, 1.843.228.2951. A walking tour of the monuments, and memorials is also available.

Address:
Blvd. de France, Peatross Parade Deck United States Marine Corps Memorial Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island, SC