Hall of Waters - Excelsior Springs, Mo.
15S E 394651 N 4355416
This cast stone doorway with carved Mayan Water Gods has Aluminum Art Deco grillwork covering the casement window above the double doors. This impressive enterway is part of the historic Hall of Waters - 201 E. Broadway in Excelsior Springs, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Hall of Waters in Excelsior Springs, Missouri is the product of the Federal Public Works Administration. The structure is generally a "T" shaped building with strong Art Deco and Depression Modern features reflecting its architectural period. Interior and exterior decoration follow Mayan Indian tradition relating to water and Water Gods.

The majority of the structure is cast in place concrete with an exterior skin of ashlar stone, cast stone with carved limestone accents, and exposed concrete. There are a total of five levels with four above ground and a basement story completely underground.

For the purposes of this survey, the building has been divided into three main sections: the Main Building, the Great Hall and the East Wing, The five vertical levels of the structure are located below and identified as: Basement, Ground Floor, Ground Floor Mezzanine, First Floor and Second Floor (see plan).

The Hall of Waters is primarily a conventionally cast in place reinforced concrete column, beam and pan joist structure with a curtain wall skin of various materials setting on a reinforced concrete foundation and piers. The roof structure is also cast concrete over the majority of the building, although the Great Hall utilizes steel seams and haydite slabs. A built-up type membrane roofing over rigid insulation with gravel cover is used with the exception of the terrace surrounding the Great Hall where a concrete slab is placed over waterproofing membranes.

The exterior skin of the building is of three dominant materials used in skillful relationship to each other. A major portion of the building is faced with ashlar pattern limestone, approximately twelve inches thick. This covers the Main Building, lower level of the Great Hall and portions of the East Wing (south side), as well as the decorative stairways and retaining walls surrounding the complex. The two main entrances (west and north) and the upper story of the Great Hall are emphasized through the use of cast stone made from black granite aggregate, which closely resembles smooth cut limestone. Where appropriate, the cast stone panels are complemented by cut stone reflecting Mayan symbolism. The third material, exposed reinforced concrete, is found on the east wing and on a rooftop structure housing mechanical equipment. This exposed concrete is painted a light buff color compatible with the stone portions of the building. Other materials used as exterior decorative features include: glass block, cast aluminum, cast iron, painted steel, glazed tile and bronze.

Windows are painted steel and are either fixed divided lights or operable casements with either full or divided lights, or a combination of both. The type, size, and number of lights in individual window openings vary. The doors, depending on their location and use are made of one of three materials: painted steel, wood, or bronze.

The Hall of Waters main entry is on the north facade paralleling Broadway. The building welcomes visitors via an open terrace with ashlar stone walls and cast stone bannisters and caps. This terrace also extends around the building to the west entrance. Between the terrace and Broadway, a distance of approximately 115 Feet, is a sunken memorial courtyard. This courtyard is one floor level below the main entry (and Broadway) and is accessible by stairways from the building and ramps on either side at Broadway.

The two main entrances to the Hall are located on the north and west sides of the Main Building. These entrances are two story openings in cast stone accented by eight carved stone panels depicting Water Gods of Mayan Indian Design. The doors are bronze with full lights and cast iron frames. Above each set of doors, for the full height of the opening, is an infill cast aluminum grill work reminiscent of the Art Deco style, attached to a cast iron framework. Light is provided to the second floor through a fixed glass and casement window located behind the grill work at both entry locations."
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes