Tomerong, NSW, 2540
Grab a drink and a snack while you take care of your mail in this quiet south coast town's post office.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Tomerong a quiet village close to Jervis Bay. In 1857 The Travellers Rest Hotel was opened to service the travelling public and, five years later, a Post Office and School were established. The town serviced the local farming and sawmilling industry. Today the township is dominated by low density housing, and is home to the around 400 people.

From the Tomerong website:

Commonly known as Tomerong General Store and Post Office. The store stocks basic convenience items and the post office conducts all the normal functions of a rural Post Office. A Justice of the Peace is available on Thursdays or by appointment.

Hours of operation:
Monday to Friday 6.00am to 6.00pm