1926 - Library of the University of Nevada - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258089 N 4380212
This datestone is located in front of the south entrance to the Clark Administration Building in the heart of the campus of the University of Nevada, Reno.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus is the Clark Administration Building, formerly known as the Library of the University of Nevada, erected in 1926.

Dedicated in October 1927, this building was originally the Alice McManus Clark Library and was to replace a temporary library, which is now the Jones Center. The building, designed by Robert D. Farquhar of Los Angeles, was donated to the University by William Andrews Clark Jr., in memory of his wife, Alice McManus Clark. The building houses the President’s Office, Provost’s Office, as well as the Offices of University Vice Presidents for Student Services and Administration and Finance, the Divisions of Planning, Budget and Analysis, Student Life and the President’s Special Assistant for Diversity. Additionally, it houses the Office of Student Judicial Affairs and offices for Student Transition Programs. ~source

Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription: