Bell Tower, Church of St Nicholas, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire.
There is a nice ring of eight bells in this church tower, replacing an old ring of five.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of St Nicholas in Abbots Bromley can be reached from Church Lane off Bagot Street or from the Market Place going down hill in front of The Goat's Head Inn, then turn right and through the lych gate.

This Grade II* listed church of standard layout with the tower at the west end, was built in about 1300, the clerestorey was added in c1500 and the west tower rebuilt in c1700 following the collapse of the church spire on 23rd November 1698. It was restored and partly rebuilt by G.E. Street in 1852-5. Of C14th coursed and squared stone blocks with some ashlar, it has plain tile roofs.

The west tower is of three stages marked by moulded string courses, has rusticated pilaster strips to the west corners of the first stage capped by scrolls, and more rusticated quoins to the second and third stages. The lowest stage has a round headed West door with a raised key stone flanked by panelled pilasters and a blind panel above in the second stage. The north and south sides have circular windows with moulded surround and blind panels over, that on the south side filled by a sundial dated 2012. The third stage has tall louvred windows on each side, of two round headed lights with moulded architrave and sill, the west side with a circular window below. There are clock faces on all faces except the west, below the tall windows. The north side has a blank lozenge panel below the clock face. The parapet is balustraded with panelled pedestals at the corners and centres, those at the corners capped by urn finials spouting flame.

There are eight bells in the tower hung for ringing in the English fashion. They were cast in 1957 by John Taylor & Co. of Loughborough and replace an old ring of five bells of mixed heritage and which were difficult to ring.

The third bell of the 'old' ring has been retained and it now serves as the clock bell sounding the hours. It weighs 508kg and was cast by Henry Oldfield of Nottingham some time around 1560 and carries the inscription 'THESYS BE MI SPED'. The other old bells were cast variously between 1510 and 1612 with the second recast in 1858. A plaque in the ringing chamber records this, and more, information relating to these bells.

The new ring were originally made for ringing at Bradley but served there for less than 20 years before dry rot forced the closure and subsequent demolition of the spire and tower. The local ringers and Diocesan officials rescued the bells just hours before the demolition and relocated the bells here. They are hung much lower down in the tower than the old bells in a cast iron frame, the old frame was of timber, and are a joy to ring. A plaque in the ringing chamber records the information about the new bells. The bells are rung for divine service on Sundays, weddings, and the practice night is Tuesday at 2000hrs.

The bells have been cast to sound in the key of G, this is the note of both the tenor and the treble, the heaviest and lightest bells of the ring. The tenor weighs 11cwt 1qtr and 5lbs in old money, 1265lb or 574kg, and the treble weighs 192kg.
Address of Tower:
Church of St Nicholas