Fale Fono, Apia, Samoa
The parliamentary building for the government of Samoa.
Location: Samoa

Samoa, formerly known as Western Samoa, is one of the largest island nations in the South Pacific. The two main islands of Samoa are Upolu and Savai'i. It became independent from New Zealand in 1962.

The parliament consists of 49 members serving 5-year terms. 47 members are elected from territorial districts by Samoans; the other two are chosen by non-Samoans with no chiefly affiliation on separate electoral rolls.

Since 1990 women can vote, but only chiefs (matai) may stand for election. There are more than 25,000 matais in the country - only 10 per cent of them are women. The prime minister is chosen by a majority in the Fono and is appointed by the head of state to form a government. The prime minister's choices for the 12 cabinet positions are appointed by the head of state, subject to the continuing confidence of the Fono.

The word fono is a Samoan and Polynesian term for councils or meetings great and small and applies to national assemblies and legislatures, as well as local village councils. In the Samoan language, the Legislative Assembly of Samoa is referred to as the Samoan Fono while the government of the country is referred to as the Malo.

The building was opened in May 1972 and replaced a smaller open-air fono located in front of it, and demolished in 2012. Recent earthworks have taken place to ensure the surrounding land is elevated above projected sea level rise. However, there are plans to replace this building on higher ground.

The parliament held its first open week in June 2013 to promote greater awareness and understanding.

Type of Capitol: National

Mulinu'u Rd