Eglise Ste-Catherine d'Alexandrie-Ville de Ste Catherine-Québec, Canada
Une eglise de brique rouge!
Location: Québec, Canada

Catherine, better known under the name Sainte Catherine is a virgin and martyr who lived in the third and fourth centuries. Tradition places his birth in Alexandria and dates his death at the age of eighteen, in the same city, about the year 307. His legend and his cult spread from the East to the West and are widely attested after the Crusades.
What better than a church that name in front of the tomb of Blessed Kateri Aboriginal (Catherine).

Catherine d'Alexandrie, plus connue sous le nom Sainte Catherine, est une vierge et martyre qui aurait vécu aux IIIe et IVe siècles. La tradition situe sa naissance à Alexandrie et date sa mort, à dix-huit ans, dans la même ville, vers l'an 307. Sa légende et son culte se sont répandus depuis l'Orient vers l'Occident et sont largement attestés après les Croisades.
Quoi de mieux qu'une église porte ce nom en face de la tombe de la Sainte autochtone Kateri (Catherine).
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship