Church of St Cattwg - Llanmaes, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 467512 N 5696094
A 'Church in Wales' denomination - The medieval Church of St Cattwg (sometime called St Cadoc) is the parish church of the village of Llanmaes in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Llanmaes Parish Church of St Cattwg is one of eight medieval churches in the 'Church in Wales' 'Rectorial Benefice of Llantwit Major' in the 'Dioceses of Llandaff'. (visit link)

"On the north wall of the nave is a medieval wall painting, once thought to represent the story of the Woman and the Dragon from Revelation 12.1-9." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Church of St Cattwg, Llanmaes, dates to 13th century and was built on Celtic foundation. The church features a wooden rood screen, three bells, medieval wall paintings, and a Norman font.
The present building is first mentioned in a document of 1254, although it is believed to be a much earlier Celtic foundation. It is a Grade 2* listed building and consists of chancel, nave, south porch and a western tower, added in 1632, containing three bells.

Pre-reformation murals that have escaped damage were recently exposed during renovations. A wooden screen, the surviving part of the original wooden rood screen, divides the chancel and nave. The church holds a massive Norman stone font, tub-shaped with roll mountings on the rim.

The Churchyard holds a stone cross of circa.15th Century. It is a stone Calvary or churchyard cross base, made up of four steps similar in nature to crosses found in other churchyards across the Vale of Glamorgan. A modern cross is set in the original socket stone." Text Source: (visit link)

Church in Wales Web Site: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes