1885 - 12 N Main Street - Liberty, Mo.
This is a two-story red brick building located at 12 N Main in Liberty, Mo.

The date on the building (1885) is carved into the keystone of the central window arch.

From the National Register application:

"Two-Part Commercial Block (1885)

This Italianate Two-Part Commercial Block building is two-stories high and constructed of brick. The first story storefront is not historic, but contains features which reflect the scale and spirit of a historic storefront. The entire storefront is recessed behind the plane of the building's facade, between two brick enframing pilasters. With the recessed storefront is a single entry door on the north, and two large fixed display windows. A panelled wood bulkhead is below, and large fixed pane transom windows are above. Flush with the surface of the facade, in the transom area of the storefront, are arched decorative iron designs above a steel beam, which contains the building's business sign. Above is a projecting decorative cornice with corner brackets and dentils, which together with those of the two adjacent buildings on the north, form an unbroken line separating the floors. The second story features a center, paired set of windows set within an arched, corbelled brick opening. It is flanked by two narrower round top windows. Each window opening features a decorative keystone. Above the windows are corbelled bricks forming bracket patterns, and topped with an elaborate projecting cornice. Flanked by scrolled, paired brackets, the cornice features brackets separating paired, circular medallions on the frieze, and incised patterns on the cornice."
Year of construction: 1885