St Wilgefortis (Svatá Starosta) - Zahrádky, Czech Republic
33U E 467102 N 5608041
Baroque statue from 1705 one of the most strange religious figure - St Wilgefortis (Svatá Starosta) a female saint of popular religious imagination whose legend arose in the 14th century and whose distinguishing feature is a large beard.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN

According to old chronicles the statue of bearded crucified female - St Wilgefortis - was commisioned by earl Johan Wilhelm Kaunitz in 1705. It was installed at the road from Ceska Lipa to Mlada Boleslav, a few hundred meters southernly from village Zahrádky.It depicts a crucified girl dressed in richly decorated (probably) wedding dress and a cloak. Under the cross there is a fiddler on his kness playing fiddles. It is probably only statue of the medieval Saint in Czech Republic.

St Wilgefortis (Svatá Starosta)

Wilgefortis was a young Christian noblewoman, the daughter of a pagan king (sometimes the King of Portugal). Her father had arranged a marriage for her to another pagan. Reluctant to enter into the marriage because of the vow of chastity she had taken, she prayed for God to make her repulsive to her future husband. Miraculously, when she awoke she discovered she'd sprouted a beard! The newly grown beard had the effect Wilgefortis had hoped for, and as a result the engagement was broken. Her father was rather less pleased with his daughter's actions, and the consequences of her new beard. He became enraged, and ultimately had her crucified.

This legend is connected to a story that when a destitute fiddler played before her crucified body (or a statue of her) she gave him one of her golden boots. The fiddler was sentenced to death for the theft of her boot, but was granted his request to play before her for a second time. He did so, and in the presence of an audience she kicked off her other boot, thereby proving his innocence. Images of Wilgefortis often show her on the crucifix with one shoe off, and a fiddler playing at her feet.

The legend of Saint Wilgefortis became quite popular during the medieval period, and her cult spread from around 1350. She was often invoked by women having marital problems with their troublesome husbands. There are different versions of the story from various places, and the saint is known by many names. In England she was known as Uncumber. In the Austrian version she was known as Kümmernis, which came from 'Kummer' meaning 'sorrow' or 'sadness'. Whilst in Italy and France she was known as Liberata, meaning 'liberator'.

CZ

Socha sv. Starosty se nachází pri silnici I/9 ze Zahrádek do Jestrebí. Podle literárních záznamu byla tato socha objednána roku 1705 hrabetem Johanem Wilhelmem Kaunitzem.

Socha je pískovcová. Na prístupových stupních se nachází nízký profilovaný podstavec, na nemž je umísten vysoký hranolový fundament na celní strane s nápisovým polem. V poli se nachází latinský text S / WILgerfortIs / Virgo fortIs / CoraM Deo / eX.passIone et eX gratIa / gratIosa es grata / pro nobIs / se sIstat et eXIstat / PATRONA. Na nízké profilované hlavici se nachází nízký podstavec, na nemž je umístena plastika ukrižované svetice ve zdobeném rouchu, které u nohou klecí hrác na housle.
Associated Religion(s): formerly Roman Catholic Church

Statue Location: next to the road Nr. I./9 from Česká Lípa to Mladá Boleslav, southernly from village Zahrádky

Entrance Fee: free