National Gallery - London, UK
London's National Gallery is located on Trafalgar Square and was founded in 1824.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Good Reads blurb for this book (visit link) informs us:

"The National Gallery Companion Guide
by National Gallery
...This gorgeously illustrated and completely updated National Gallery Companion Guide introduces art lovers to one of the richest and most representative collections of Western European paintings in the world. Erika Langmuir offers enlightening commentary on more than two hundred of the London National Gallery's finest works by such painters as Piero della Francesca, Titian, Rembrandt, Rubens, Velázquez, Ingres, and Degas as well as masterpieces by less familiar artists.With this Guide, readers can trace the history of European painting from the thirteenth to the twentieth century; develop an eye for style, technique, imagery, and genre; and learn to appreciate the talents of artists in a variety of artistic and cultural contexts. The book takes into account the latest scholarship from the Gallery and includes discussions of the Gallery's newest high-profile acquisitions.(

Author(s): National Gallery