Old Military Road marker, Gainsville, FL
This old concrete marker indicates the location of the former military post road.

This concrete post has a prominent "X" on the top of it. It marks the location of the intersection of the old military post road with the road to nearby settlements. The State of Florida has installed a history marker with the following text:

"Fort Clarke
Near this site was located Fort Clarke, originally a U.S. Army Post during the Seminole War, and afterwards a settlement. The name is preserved in nearby Fort Clark Church. At this site crossed the early settlement and military road connecting the old county seats at Newnansville (near present-day Alachua) and Spring Grove with Micanopy. Fort Clarke was named for a U.S. Army officer."

I find no resource that provides the years which Fort Clarke was active, but the years of the Seminole Wars are as follows (in an attempt to narrow down the date the post may have been placed):
The First Seminole War was from 1814 to 1819 ,
the Second Seminole War from 1835 to 1842,
and the Third Seminole War from 1855 to 1858.

Locally, State Road 26 is known as West Newberry Road and Southwest Second Avenue. I noticed a wood post also in the ground nearby (it leans a bit and is shown in one of my photos).
Condition: Worn

Material: Concrete