St. Anthony of Padua Church - Ottawa, Canada
18T E 444574 N 5028267
St. Anthony's Church (Italian) is located at the corner of Gladstone and Booth in Little Italy and celebrated its 100th year in 2013.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Anthony of Padua Church has been in its present location since 1913.

from Wikipedia (visit link) and the church website
(visit link)
Founded in 1908 it has long been the focal point of Ottawa's Italian-Canadian community. The first church was a small chapel on Murray St, but that was abandoned in favour of this more westerly location in the heart of "Little Italy".

In 1917, during Passion Week, a disastrous fire broke out causing damage totalling $3000. After this fire, it was decided to enlarge the church and Professor Guido Nincheri, a painter and architect from Montreal supervised the renovations. In November 1925, the re-modelled church was inaugurated. In 1929, after a second fire ravaged the church, the whole interior was rebuilt with reinforced steel and cement.

The church is also the base for the St. Anthony Italia Soccer Club, one of Ottawa's most competitive amateur soccer teams. In front of the church is Piazza Dante where major social events are held. The largest of which is the Feast of St. Anthony every June that attracts several thousand people. The church is home to the Knights of Columbus Council 11726. Next door is the Servite Fathers Monastery.

Sunday Masses
Saturday English 5 p.m.
Sunday Italian 8am 10am, English 11:30am 5pm
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 04/19/1908

Date of building construction: 05/18/1913

Dominant Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: There is a statue bust of the founding priest on the W side of the church.

Archdiocese: Ottawa

Diocese: Ottawa