West Upton Unitarian Church - Upton MA
Historic church built in 1874

West Upton Unitarian Church is a gabled nave, cornet tower church of Gothic Revival style. It has a two tier graduated tower which is capped by a steeply pitched steeple that has gabled dormers at each of its cardinal points. On the ground level the tower has a two story gabled bay on both of its exposed sides. The entrance is topped by a segmental arch screen and pedimented parapet. A tripartite, round headed stained glass window is centered above the entry and an occulus is centered in the gable. The exterior is elaborately decorated in architecture detail.

The church was built by William Knolton in 1874. William Knowlton owned the hat factory down the street. By the 1970's the Upton and Grafton churches merged retaining the Grafton location for services. The church is now home to the Spaightwood Galleries
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1874

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source