Alderman Thomas Beaumont Fountain - Bradford, UK
30U E 582782 N 5962670
This stone public drinking fountain near the southern entrance to Peel Park is decorated with carved heads and 4 panels of floral bouquets.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Wikipedia tells us that "Peel Park is a 22.6-hectare (56-acre) urban public park in the Bolton and Undercliffe area of Bradford, England, located about 0.75 miles (1.2 km) north-east of the city centre, and named after Sir Robert Peel (1788-1850). Peel Park was Bradford's first public park[1][2] and is on the English Heritage and National Register of Historic Parks and Gardens online databases. The park is a Green Flag Award winner and has been for a number of years.[3]"

During Victorian times as the population moved from the countryside to expanding cities there was many projects to provide clean drinking water. This public drinking fountain is an English Heritage Grade II listed building and was installed in 1861 and dedicated to Alderman Thomas Beaumont. As an alderman he would have served on the local council, but I cannot find any record of his achievements. The fountain is no longer in working order.

The fountain has a short spire decorated with carved heads on the top. It also has many floral carvings and has finely carved bouguets of flowers on each side of the spire.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1861