Grunhild from Denmark Limburg, Bad Dürkheim, Germany
32U E 438099 N 5478599
Gunhild of Denmark, also Cunegonde, called in Anglo-Saxon sources Chunihildis or Chunelinda, (c. 1019; † July 18, 1038) was from 1036 until her untimely death in 1038, the first wife of the Roman-German king and future emperor Henry III.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Gunhild - daughter of the Danish-English King Knut the Great and his second wife Emma of Normandy - served late in 1025 at the age of about six years as a pledge of peace between the Emperor Conrad II and her father. In this capacity, she came to the German court.
End of 1037 or early in 1038 gave birth to Gunhild in Italy the daughter Beatrix. Soon afterwards, on 18 July 1038, Gunhild died in Italy, possibly of malaria. Her body was transferred to the monastery of Limburg and buried there in the nave in front of the choir. The grave is in the monastery ruin Limburg identified to date, the grave plate is, however, latter day.
Description:
In May 1035 was the heir to the throne of Henry III. engaged, and Pentecost 1036 was held in Nijmegen, the wedding is taking to a delegation who arrived Hardeknut her brother, who had meanwhile succeeded his father on the Danish throne. She married to prevent a war between Denmark and Germany. Source: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunhild_von_D%C3%A4nemark

Date of birth: 01/01/1019

Date of death: 07/18/1038

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Other

Setting: Outdoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: November to March: 9:00 bis 17:30 clock April to October: 9:00 am to at least 20:00 clock

Fee required?: No