The Iron Horse Arrives - New Haven, MO
15S E 655602 N 4275536
The start of the cities river walk. Beautiful view of the Missouri River and several historical markers.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: Main St. & Cottonwood St., next to caboose, New Haven
Caboose was presented to the city of New Haven by the Union Pacific Railroad in 1986
Marker sponsored by the New Haven Area Chamber of Commerce
Photo as background on marker: Photo of Front Street, New Haven provided by New Haven Preservation Society

Marker Text:
"With the arrival of the Pacific Railroad in 1855 Miller's Landing became a railroad town.Track was laid westward from St. Louis beginning in 1851. Progress was slow and it was 1865 before St. Louis and Kansas City were connected by rail. The Missouri Pacific railroad completed laying a second track through New Haven in 1926.

"During the early days of train traffic, accidents were common. During one week in August 1903 three train wrecks occurred within the city limits of New Haven.

"For over a hundred years, freight and passenger trains made frequent stops in New Haven. The depot or train station was one of the busiest places in town. By the late 1960's trains were no longer stopping in New Haven. The depot was closed and eventually torn down in 1975.

Today, Amtrak trains provide passenger service across Missouri making stops in neighboring towns."

History of Mark:
New Haven is approximately sixty-five miles west of St. Louis on the south bank of the Missouri River. It is accessed by State Route 100 and is eighteen miles northwest of the Franklin County seat of Union. New Haven's residential area is on a bluff overlooking the Missouri River at an elevation of 580 to 600 feet above sea level. Some one hundred feet below the bluff is the community's historic commercial area and the right-of-way of the Missouri Pacific Railroad. The New Haven Residential Historic District extends along and to the south of the bluff on Wall Street and Maupin Avenue.