Burg Loewenstein, Alsace, France
32U E 411328 N 5434063
The Lowenstein, also called Lindenschmitt, is the ruin of a medieval castle rock in Wingen, Alsace. It stands in 550 meters altitude in the immediate vicinity of the High Castle, Wegelnburg and Fleckensteins.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The castle was first mentioned in the 13th Century mentioned as an imperial fief of Wolfram von Löwenstein. In 1283 she was awarded by the Roman-German King Rudolf of Habsburg to Johann Ochsenstein.
1380 the castle with Hensel streak of Landsberg was divided in 1383 and pledged to half of John (Hanemann) I. Bitsch.
Just three years later, in 1386, the castle was destroyed by Lichtenberg because Raubritterei by imperial vicar John. She probably was not rebuilt.
The ruin was later owned by the puller of the High Castle (1482), the Counts of Zweibrücken-Bitsch (1485), the Counts of Hanau-Lichtenberg (1570) and Hesse-Darmstadt (1736).
What was left was 1676/1677 destroyed by French troops under General Monclar.
Accessibility: Full access