Spokane Humble At Lincoln Shrine- Spokane, WA
11T E 467998 N 5278501
Commissioned and Dedicated in 1930, this statue of President Abraham Lincoln stands in front of the 1967 courthouse at the intersection of North Monroe Street and West Main Avenue in downtown Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

oops
Crowds at Dedication - 1930

The Lincoln Statue was created by Seattle sculptor Victor Lewis. Lewis’ concept was of Lincoln reviewing his troops in battle, a portrayal of Lincoln that at the time had never been done. Lewis considered this statue to be one of “the most powerful statues to have been made.” The granite base upon which Lincoln stands was reportedly designed by architect Kirtland Cutter.
From Historic Spokane

The sculpture was proposed in 1922 by the Daughters of the Grand Army of the Republic in honor of Civil War veterans Washington and Alaska. The cost of the sculpture was $25,000; $6,000 of which was raised by school children who collected pennies. The sculpture was unveiled on Armistice Day, 1930, at the intersection of Main and Monroe streets. In 1967 the sculpture was moved 30 feet from its original location to its present site in the traffic island. The move was necessitated by a reconfiguration of the downtown streets. The base was designed by Northwest architect Kirtland Cutter.
From the Smithsonian Catalog
Type of publication: Newspaper