Wachtenburg - Wachenheim/Germany
32U E 439983 N 5476291
The castle on the so-called "Schlossberg" directly above Wachenheim an der Weinstraße is considered the symbol of the village. From the castles in the region, it offers the best view over the Rhine Valley.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The castle is a popular destination for hikers who can stop in the associated castle tavern . On the western edge of the Rhine Graben located directly above Wachenheim , it applies because of the view over the Rhine valley as " the balcony of the Palatinate " . In June , the castle is one of the central places in the Wachenheimer Castle and Wine Festival .
The castle is much bigger than you suspected from below. But the 8m high , the mountain spur following ring wall is about 400 meters long and reaches to the lower castle to its present castle alley down . The older castle is graded following the site and is overlooked by about 30 m high keep . His core of the building and the adjoining on both sides shield walls are assigned to the 12th century. Originally the tower measured in cross-section 10 × 11 meters , half of which is preserved. In 1900, a steel staircase was built into it that goes up to the viewing platform .
Since 1984, the " Sponsors to the preservation of the ruins Wachtenburg eV " is working on the care and repair of ruin. The largest reorganization measure in recent years concerned the dungeon, they started in 2004 and ended in November 2005. The donjon was renovated at a cost of 400,000 euros , with the over 100 -year-old steel staircase was renewed. In the renovation were also some that included toothed with solid rock walls and buildings and previously checked the ground geophysics on its stability .
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined