Klosterruine Limburg - Bad Dürkheim, Germany
32U E 438101 N 5478586
The now existing only as ruins to one of the largest and most important monuments of the frühsalischen architecture.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

As the first building on the former " Linth Mountain" , whose name is probably derived from the dragon and would therefore mean " Dragon Mountain" , was the 9th Century created a castle of the Salic dukes of Worms, which dominated the entrance of the Isenachtales . This protection took over 300 years later, the Hard castle, which was built two kilometers further west .
While retaining the name of the Limburg was 1024 and converted into a Benedictine Monastery with its basilica and dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary in the presence of Emperor Conrad II in 1035 . Around the same time came the Speyer Cathedral .
Temporary, from 1034 to 1065 , the crown jewels were kept in the monastery. When Queen Gunhild of Denmark, the wife of the Emperor Henry III . , 1038 , died in Italy, her body was taken over the Alps and was buried in the monastery. Their remains rest today in the nave.
In Codex minor ecclesiae Spirensis , a cartulary of the diocese of Speyer in the 13th Century, the note that has been receiving on 3 December 1038 at the Abbey of Limburg, of Bishop Bardo of Mainz, in the presence of the Emperor Conrad II , his wife Gisela and the bishops Azecho of Worms, Reginbald of Speyer , Heribert from Eichstätt , Thietmar of Hildesheim, and Walter of Verona, in the calendar dispute had been decided against Bishop William I of Strasbourg that the first Sunday of Advent always in the period between the 27th November and 3 December would have to be committed. background of the matter was a visit of the Emperor on 26 November of the year in Strasbourg, where he had found to his astonishment that his uncle , Bishop William, the first Sunday of Advent there already celebrated a week earlier , in which the emperor was a deviation from the Church's norm.
1206 according to other sources in 1237 , the few kilometers north -based Leininger counts were used to Schutzvögten on the Limburg. 1376 the monastery was severely damaged in the feud of the Leininger with the Fürstbistümern Worms , Mainz and Speyer. 1449 adopted the abbot of the monastery recovered a first market in Durkheim and converted the local fair in a public church festival to which should be later than Dürkheimer Wurstmarkt the largest wine festival in the world . 1470/71 conquered Elector Frederick the Victorious of the Palatinate Durkheim and Limburg. On 30 August 1504 , the monastery was burned down during the Landshut War of Succession by the neighboring Counts of Leiningen- Hard castle. After this destruction, it was not rebuilt .
Building Materials: Stone