Church of Our Savior on the Spilled Blood - St. Petersburg, Russia
Construction of this famed Orthodox Church was begun in 1883 and completed in 1907.
Location: Russia

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Church of the Savior on Spilled Blood ... is one of the main sights of St. Petersburg, Russia. It is also variously called the Church on Spilt Blood ... and the Cathedral of the Resurrection of Christ ...Sobor Voskreseniya Khristova), its official name.

... each English-language tourist publication seems to list it under a different name. The moniker of "Spilled Blood" is most popular in preference to the likes of the Church of the Resurrection, Church of our Savior on the Blood, Cathedral of the Ascension, Resurrection of the Christ, or Assumption, Church of the Redeemer, or any permutation of the above."

This Church was built on the site where Tsar Alexander II was assassinated and was dedicated in his memory. It should not to be confused with the Church on Blood in Honour of All Saints Resplendent in the Russian Land, located in the city of Yekaterinburg where the former Emperor Nicholas II (1868–1918) and several members of his family and household were executed following the Bolshevik Revolution."

See also (visit link) and the official toruism page at (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Savior on the Spilled Blood 10:30 – 18:00 Wednesday is day-off. Evening admission 18:00 – 22:30 (from May, 1, till September, 30, Wednesday is day-off)

Admission Prices:
250 for adults and 50 for children 7-18.