Neukastel - Leinsweiler, Germany
32U E 428284 N 5448962
The castle Neukastel, sometimes called Neukastell or Nicastel, is the residue of a palatine hill fort dating from the 12th Century on the place in the district
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

1123 found the castle, which was probably built by the Salians first documented mention in connection with Henry of Neukastel .
1246 was carried out together with the imperial regalia to the neighboring Trifels to King Conrad IV the surrender of the castle by the wife of the Reich Food Struch Philip I of Falkenstein, Isengard . Since then she has acted as an imperial castle to protect the Trifels . 1252 or 1253 , Louis appointed by Schüpf , who was since 1232 Bailiff in Speyergau , after the castle .
1307 Nikolaus von Speyer received the castle as a fief. 1310 King Henry VII gave the castle and the bailiwick in Speyergau to Count Georg von Veldenz . As a condition he had to be investing in the castles Trifels and Neukastel 1200 pounds Heller from the Jews control in Landau and by Customs in Germersheim.
1330 pledged Emperor Ludwig the Bavarian castle in addition to numerous other objects for 6,000 silver marks to the Count Palatine Ruprecht I. and Rudolf II in 1353 was divided and under mortgaged the castle as a fief within the Count Palatine family.
In the division of the Palatine Headquarters in 1410 , the castle was finally Duke Stephen, the founder of the line of Palatinate -Zweibrücken slammed .
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined