Anebos - Annweiler, Germany
32U E 425823 N 5449357
Anebos Castle is a ruined medieval castle rock in the Palatinate Forest (Rhineland-Palatinate) above the southern Palatinate town Annweiler.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The construction of the castle is by virtue of this Baubefundes at the beginning of the 12th Century dates . The castle was the seat of the Lords of Anebos that only for the short period of the last decade of the 12th Century to the middle of the 13th Century are detectable. In the men of Anebos it was Reichsministeriale , which the feudal law had been transferred to the castle.
Appeared in 1194 in the wake of the Emperor Henry VI . in the Italian campaign a marshal Eberhard von Anebos . His brother Henry was known from 1196 as the owner of the Marshal's Office . 1234 , 1250 and 1252 by Eliza Anebos , most recently known as the widow of a Marshal , documentary evidence . Middle of the 13th Century seem to have died out , as further evidence of this family lack the Lords of Anebos .
Probably by the feudal law of succession came to the castle to the family of the kingdom Struch Eating Philip I of Falkenstein. His wife Isengard handed over the castle in 1246 to King Conrad IV This is an indication that the fief fell back to the Crown for the final extinction of the tribe of the family man . The last time the castle is mentioned in a document from the year 1266 .
The activities carried out from 2000 excavations suggest that the castle until the 14th Century was inhabited and was abandoned after that. Evidence of destruction by fighting still lacking . - After another representation is the result of excavations, which were carried out from 2001 that the castle due to the archaeological findings of 11 to 13 Century has to be taken while the historical sources show only the late period of the castle.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined