Burg Scharfenberg (Münz)
32U E 426132 N 5448986
Popularly called Münz, is the ruin of a medieval castle rock in the Palatinate Forest (Rhineland-Palatinate) above the southern Palatinate town Annweiler.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Scharfenberg Castle was built in the first half of the 12th Century under the Hohenstaufen King Konrad III., Who died in 1152. They initially served well as a state prison. After their later owners, a ministerial family, called Scharfenberg, she was at the beginning of the 13th Century headquarters of important representative of this family, the Bishop of Speyer and Chancellor of the Empire, Conrad III. von Scharfenberg. Since its destruction during the Peasants' War in 1525, the castle is in ruins.

The popular name "Münz" is often based on the right of coining money, which was in 1219 awarded Annweiler along with the city charter. By that reasoning is then conjectured that the city had marked their coins at the castle. However, this would have been very cumbersome and risky because of its geographical remoteness and isolation. The name can be rather derived from the Latin munitio, meaning fortress or stronghold. It is similar with many other buildings in the Palatinate, and bearing its name, without having to be associated with a mint can.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined