Wasigenstein - Alsace, France
32U E 405185 N 5433584
The Wasigenstein Castle is a medieval castle rock at top Steinbach in Alsace. It is located in 340 meters on a western foothills of the Maimont.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Wasigenstein consists of two parts: upper and lower case-Wasigenstein. Both castles share a lower castle on the south side. The plant has many preserved rock stairs, passageways, a residential tower and a partially preserved defensive walls of rough stone.

Wasingenstein castle was first mentioned in the 12th century, in the 13th Century it was imperial castle. 1458 was the possession of the puller from High Castle, and two years later to the Fleckenstein. The castle was probably abandoned during the Thirty Years War and finally destroyed 1686-1689 by the French.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined