Hohenbourg - Alsace, France
32U E 411151 N 5434326
The "Hohenbourg" is located in Alsace in the direct vicinity of Wegelnburg and the "Löwenstein" on the 551-meter high castle hill.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The rocky castle today preserved only as a ruin was built in the early 13th Century through the puller from High Castle, a branch line of the Lords of Fleckenstein. Then there were various owners. In 1680 the castle was destroyed.
From the castle substantial remains are preserved, which are grouped around a rock that once have carried a (living) tower. On rock and the well is to be seen. In the early 16th Century attempts were made to beautify the medieval castle not only in the Renaissance style (remains of Portalgewänden etc. are preserved but becomes more damaged by vandalism), but we also added the defenses. At the castle entrance was erected an artillery Rondell for firearms.
If one climbs the castle rock on leaked irregular steps and wooden stairs, one has a wide view over the Palatinate and Alsace. On a clear day you can see as far as the Rhine valley to Karlsruhe.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined