Eglise de St-Athanase-Québec,Canada
Une vieille église de pierre! An old stoned church!
Location: Québec, Canada

In 1821 , St. Athanasius Mission - named in honor of one of the doctors of the Catholic Church - is created and the first church and a rectory wood are erected at the approximate site of the present temple. The church was consecrated in 1823 and serves the residents. As the population of the lordship of Bleury which became Christieville increases , the church was replaced by a stone building that burned in 1912. The Montreal architect Alphonse Venne is then instructed to draw plans for the third church . Well known for its churches including Saint Stanislaus Kostka in Montreal, Venne must make a plan reusing masonry walls of the second church. Venne added a steel frame to the old stone structure . (website bellow)

To the church of St. Athanasius, Venne opts for the traditional Latin cross plan known . The temple consists of a nave without aisle, transept , closer as the ship semi- circular apse and sacristy installed bedside . An outdoor walkway connects the sacristy to the transept . Venne redesigned the facade of the church , while the side walls are reused with minor interventions. The facade has a mixed veneer stone and stone boss . It rests on a base of black granite. The stone rubble of the old structure is left exposed on the side elevations . Traditional plate covers the roof with two slopes rights . The facade consists of a central tower half - off work and foothills pinnacle arranged at each end . Square plan , the tower is surmounted by the tower and spire . The buttresses are pierced by oculus at mid-height , while the space between the foothills and the tower has long arched opening windows . Three rectangular windows and a rose adorn the tower. A portico with engaged columns supporting a broken pediment which stands the statue of the patron saint. A series of small bays elongated arched opening are disposed on the side walls , while the transept feature similar to that of the round rosettes .

En 1821, la mission Saint-Athanase – nommée ainsi en l'honneur d'un des docteurs de l'Église catholique – est créée et une première église ainsi qu'un presbytère de bois sont érigés à l'emplacement approximatif du temple actuel. L'église est bénie en 1823 et dessert les riverains. Comme la population de la seigneurie de Bleury qui est devenue Christieville augmente, l'église est remplacée par une construction de pierre qui brûlera en 1912. L'architecte de Montréal Alphonse Venne est alors chargé de dessiner les plans de la troisième église. Bien connu pour ses églises dont celle de Saint-Stanislas-Kostka à Montréal, Venne doit tracer un plan en réutilisant les murs de maçonnerie de la seconde église. Venne ajoute une charpente d'acier à la vieille structure de pierre.

Pour l'église Saint-Athanase, Venne opte pour le plan traditionnel dit en croix latine. Le temple se compose d'une grande nef sans bas-côté, d'un transept, d'une abside semi-circulaire plus étroite que le vaisseau et d'une sacristie installée au chevet. Un passage couvert extérieur relie la sacristie aux bras du transept. Venne redessine la façade de l'église, alors que les façades latérales sont réutilisées avec des interventions mineures. La façade comporte un parement mixte de pierre de taille et de pierre à bossage. Elle repose sur un soubassement de granit noir. La pierre à moellons de la vieille structure est laissée apparente sur les façades latérales. De la tôle traditionnelle recouvre la toiture à deux versants droits. La façade se compose d'une tour centrale demi hors-oeuvre et de contreforts à pinacle disposés à chaque extrémité. De plan carré, la tour est surmontée par le clocher et la flèche. Les contreforts sont percés d'oculus à mi-hauteur, alors que l'espace entre les contreforts et la tour comporte de longues fenêtres à ouverture cintrée. Trois fenêtres rectangulaires et une rosace ornent la tour. Un portique à colonnes engagées supporte un fronton brisé où s'élève la statue du saint patron. Une série de petites baies allongées à ouverture cintrée sont disposées sur les façades latérales, alors que les bras du transept comportent des rosaces semblables à celle de la tour.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1912

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website