Embassy of Croatia - Ottawa, Canada
18T E 446826 N 5030877
The Embassy of Croatia in Ottawa is located in the neighbourhood of Sandy Hill at the corner of Chapel and Daly, in the heritage home: Toller House.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Canada
229 Chapel Street

Office hours of the Embassy
(except on holidays in Croatia and Canada):
mon. - fri.: 9,00 AM - 5,00 PM

Office hours of the Consular section of the Embassy:
(for clients)
mon. - fri.: 10,00 AM - 1,00 PM

Toller House (WMGAPJ): The building was originally constructed in 1875 in Domestic Gothic Revival style by Henry Horsey and J. Sheard, architects. It was bought by Auditor General of the Dominion’s Currency Frederick Toller in 1882.

The heritage building was purchased for the Republic of Croatia by the Croatian-Canadian community after Croatia gained its independence in 1993. Local fundraising also paid for the significant restoration work that completely refurbished the estate. It opened as the Croatian embassy in 1999. The building was included amongst other architecturally interesting and historically significant buildings in Doors Open Ottawa 2012

Croatia also maintains a consular office in Mississauga.
Mission's address: