Brunei High Commission - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447128 N 5030758
The High Commission of Brunei Darussalam in Canada is located in the neighbourhood of Sandy Hill, 395 Laurier Avenue East, Stadacona Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

High Commission of Brunei Darussalam
395 Laurier Avenue East
Tel (613)234-5656/234-4275/234-5982

Stadacona Hall (WMGAMW) is an Ontario Heritage Properties built in 1871 by local lumber baron John Cameron.

from http:brunei.gc.ca
Canada established diplomatic relations with Brunei Darussalam in 1984, following Brunei's independence. In Brunei, Canada is represented by the Canadian High Commission in Bandar Seri Begawan. Brunei is represented in Canada by a High Commission in Ottawa.

Bilateral relations between Canada and Brunei are positive and constructive. A key focus of the relationship is trade and investment opportunities. The Canada-Brunei relationship is further strengthened by cooperation in multilateral forums including Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the Commonwealth. Canada and Brunei are both members of the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) agreement negotiations. Canada engages with Brunei through dialogue with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and interaction with its Regional Forum (ARF).

Canada's trade relationship with Brunei includes commerce across a number of sectors and Brunei continues to be a potential market for Canadian companies, particularly in the following sectors: oil and gas, information and communication technologies (ICT), agriculture and agri-food, Sustainable Technologies, aerospace and defence, and education. Canada’s merchandise exports to Brunei in 2012 amounted to $4.3 million, mostly notably in machinery. In 2012, merchandise imports from Brunei to Canada totalled $6.7 million and included mostly organic chemicals.

The potential for Canada to expand cooperation in the education sector is high; 600 high school graduates from Brunei per year study overseas on fully funded government scholarships. After two years of participation of Canadian schools in education fairs, the Brunei government sent its first five scholars to Canada in 2011.

Mission's address:
395 Laurier Ave East