Josef Myslivecek & 53159 Myslivecek Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458008 N 5548288
CZ: Josef Myslivecek (9. brezna 1737 Praha – 4. února 1781 Rím) byl významný ceský hudební skladatel období klasicismu. EN: Josef Myslivecek (March 9, 1737 Prague – February 4, 1781 Rome) was a Czech composer.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Josef Myslivecek (March 9, 1737 Prague – 4 February 1781 Rome) was a Czech composer who contributed to the formation of late eighteenth-century classicism in music. Myslivecek provided his younger friend Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart with significant compositional models in the genres of symphony, Italian serious opera, and violin concerto; both Wolfgang and his father Leopold Mozart considered him an intimate friend from the time of their first meetings in Bologna in 1770 until he betrayed their trust over the promise of an operatic commission for Wolfgang to be arranged with the management of the Teatro San Carlo in Naples. He was close to the Mozart family, and there are frequent references to him in the Mozart correspondence.
He worked in Italy (Il divino Boemo) beginning in 1763.

53159 Myslivecek Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.