The Company's Garden - Cape Town, South Africa
Company's Garden has been enjoyed by visitors for the sheer beauty of its flora and the allure of its historic setting since it was proclaimed for public use in 1848.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The garden was formally established in 1652 by Dutch settlers who sought to establish a station at the Cape of Good Hope to service and re-provision spice-trading sailing ships on the long sea route to the East.

The Company's Garden is home to historic buildings, museums, places of worship, an art gallery and historic statues. It features the oldest cultivated pear tree in South Africa, estimated to have been planted in 1652 and a rose garden designed and built in 1929.

Our 12 pictures show two exceptional trees: the rubber tree and the New Zealand Christmas tree - the rose garden - the fish pound - a family of Egyptian geese - Table Mountain - the statue of Sir George Grey (Governor of Cape Colony from 1854 to 1861) in front of Cape Town Public Library - the statue of Cecil John Rhodes founder of the state of Rhodesia which is named after him - the Delville Wood Memorial which commemorates the World War 1 battle at Delville Wood in France, in which a predominantly South African force of more than 3 000 soldiers was reduced to 755 survivors by German forces - the statue of Major-General Sir Henry Timson Lukin a South African military commander.

19 Queen Victoria Street,
Cape Town