Pacific Lumber Co. #9 - Scotia, California
The Pacific Lumber Co. #9 locomotive in Scotia, California.

The Pacific Lumber Co. #9 locomotive on display at the Scotia Museum in Scotia, California. This locomotive is a Heisler - 2 truck which was built by Heisler Locomotive Works in Nov. 1920 for the Mount Tamapais & Muir Woods Railway in Mill Valley, CA where it was Engine #9. In 1924 it was sold to the Siskiyou Lumber Co. in Macdoel, CA where it was Engine #1. In 1929 it was sold to the Dolbeer & Carson Lumber Co. in Bucksport, CA where it was Engine #5. In 1951 it was sold to The Pacific Lumber Co. in Scotia, CA where it was again numbered Engine #9. Information from the Steam Locomotive Information website (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No